Carrinho ( )

TERMS & CONDITIONS

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Surprizeshop uses and protects any information that you give Surprizeshop when you use this website. Surprizeshop is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Surprizeshop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Our success is based on our product quality and also on the excellent service we provide to all our customers. Your details are confidential and you will never receive unsolicited mail from other organisations as a result of ordering from us. We may analyse your data to help us improve the service we give to our customers and to help us market and supply our products more effectively. By placing an order or registering on our website you are consenting to the collection, processing and use of this information by us.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you purchase from Surprizeshop, we will ask you to input and will collect certain personal information from you including your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, contact telephone numbers (including mobile number), product selections and payment information (“Personal Information”). We ask for your mobile number in order to text you your delivery time should your order be being dispatched by courier due to its value or the timescale for delivery. We will treat all your personal information as confidential. We will keep it on a secure server within the EEA and we will fully comply with all applicable UK data protection legislation (including the Data Protection Act 1998) from time to time in place.

USER INFORMATION

We may also collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

USER ACCOUNT

If you register an account with us, you will need to enter a password. We do not hold this password or have any access to it. If you forget your password simply press reset password and you will automatically be sent an e-mail enabling you to set a new password.

THIRD PARTY INFORMATION

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide (eg. placing an order by telephone). That data may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

MONITORING

This website may be monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with Surprizeshop products which are relevant to your browsing history.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us or which is provided by a third party) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

Processing your orders;

For statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and our services to you. To provide website content and advertisements to you in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To administer this website;

  • To contact you about leaving a review on a product once your order has been completed;
  • To notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you or any changes to our products or services;
  • To keep our website safe and secure.

We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. When you create an account while ordering online your details will be added to our contact list so that we can send you information by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, you may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by e-mailing us at sales@surprizeshop.co.uk or calling us on 01442 219700 between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information to our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors who help process or deliver your order, such as Royal Mail or DPD courier services for example. We will not release your Personal Information to any third party company for their own mailing or marketing purposes. We may also disclose your Personal Information and /or User Information to a third party in order to comply with a legal obligation (for example, if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities).

PRIZE DRAWS

When entering any of our prize draws, you will be required to provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you will also be included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the website. You may unsubscribe from this newsletter list at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session, to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. If you do not accept cookies, you will be unable to use our website for shopping purposes, only for browsing and research. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. We use the following cookies. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. Analytical/performancecookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@surprizeshop.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit 2 Frogmore Road Hemel Hempstead HP3 9RW. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
IS_DEVELOPER_MODE Session crypt key to indicate whether system is in developer mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_VISUAL_BLOCK_MANAGEMENT_MODE Indicates whether system is in visual block management mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_THEME_PREVIEW_MODE Indicates whether system is in theme preview mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_INLINE_TRANSLATION_MODE Indicates whether system is in inline translation mode.
MAGE_COOKIE Indicates that cookies are initialized.

DELIVERY PHOTOGRAPHY

DPD, our express courier, may take a photograph of your property on delivery in order to verify that your parcel has been delivered to the correct address. This photograph won't be published or circulated, or used for any other purpose other than such verification, and will be held securely in compliance with all applicable UK data protection legislation.

Terms of use of Surprizeshop gift cards

Surprizeshop reserves the right to update and change the terms and conditions of our Surprizeshop gift cards at any time. This does not affect your legal rights. Use of your Surprizeshop gift card constitutes acceptance of our Terms and Conditions. . The value of your Surprizeshop gift card shown on the rear of the card, can only be redeemed online at www.Surprizeshop.co.uk Surprizeshop gift cards remain the property of Surprizeshop and maintains the right to cancel the card in situations where it is deemed necessary to do so.

The gift card value cannot be exchanged for cash or redeemed against the purchase of another card. Please note Surprizeshop gift cards cannot be used anywhere other than at www.surprizeshop.co.uk.

The maximum amount that an individual Surprizeshop gift card can hold is £1,000; this limit cannot be exceeded by performing balance transfers.

You can Top-Up or perform a Balance enquiry on the Surprizeshop website by logging into your account.

Validity
Your Surprizeshop gift card is valid for a period of 12 months as shown on the rear of the card , after which any remaining balance will be removed and the card will become invalid and no longer available for use.

Lost/ Stolen/ Damaged
In cases where your Surprizeshop gift card is lost or stolen, Surprizeshop is unable to replace or reimburse the remaining balance on a card. Surprizeshop cannot be held responsible for any balance lost on a Surprizeshop gift card as a result of theft or fraud. Should your Surprizeshop gift card become damaged, Surprizeshop will be able to replace the card providing you still have the card in your possession and the necessary details can be obtained.

Using a Surprizeshop gift card
Customers may use their Surprizeshop gift card via our website only (www.surprizeshop.co.uk).

Crediting a Surprizeshop gift card
Should you chose to return product(s) purchased using a Surprizeshop gift card for an exchange of a lesser value, any refund amount due will be credited to your online account for future use. If a partial refund is made for any purchase using a Surprizeshop gift card and another method of payment, then any refund amount owing will be credited to the Surprizeshop gift card in the first instance.

If the total to be refunded is more than originally paid by Surprizeshop gift card, then any remaining refund balance will be refunded to the other method of payment used (debit/credit card).

Governing Law and jurisdiction
These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree, as we do, to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

QUERIES

Questions regarding this privacy policy should be directed in writing to: Customer Services, Surprizeshop, Unit 3 Cleveland Way, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 7DL, Hertfordshire, UK or by e-mail to sales@surprizeshop.co.uk.

TERMS OF SALE

We are Golf 2 Golf Limited (trading as Surprizeshop), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04079089 and with our registered office at 2 Frogmore Road, Industrial Estate, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP3 9RW.

Please read these terms and conditions carefully before ordering any products from our site or over the telephone with our customer services team. These terms will apply to any contract between us for the sale of products to you. You will be asked to agree to these terms before placing an order. If you do not accept these terms, you will not be able to order products from our site or over the telephone. We recommend you print a copy of these terms and conditions or save them to your computer for future reference.

We may amend these terms from time to time in accordance with clause 11. Every time you wish to order products, please check these terms to ensure that you understand the terms that will apply at that time.

If you have any questions about these terms or need advice as to your legal rights, advice is available from your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

THESE TERMS

What these terms cover. These terms and conditions (together with our Privacy Policy [https://surprizeshop.co.uk/terms-and-conditions]) tell you information about us and the legal terms and conditions on which we sell the products listed on our website www.surprizeshop.co.uk, (“our site”) and in our catalogues to you.

YOUR STATUS

  • 1.1
    Consumers. You may only purchase products from our site if:
    a)
    you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and
    b)
    you are a consumer (this means that you are an individual purchasing the products outside the course of your business or trade).
  • 1.2
    Trade customers. If you are a business or trade customer, you may not purchase products via www.surprizeshop.co.uk. Please visit our trade site www.golf2golf.co.uk to view our trade collection and contact us by telephoning 01442 219700 if you wish to place a trade order.

OUR CONTRACT WITH YOU

  • 2.1
    How to place an order. Our shopping pages (for online orders) or our customer services team (for telephone orders) will guide you through the steps you need to take to place an order with us. Our online order process allows you to check and amend any errors before submitting your order to us. Please take the time to read and check your order at each page of the online order process.
  • 2.2
    Account registration. You do not need to register an account with us to place an order.
  • 2.3
    Out of stock products. Our site automatically removes products if they are out of stock so, if a product is not shown on our site, it is because it is currently unavailable.
  • 2.4
    Order acceptance. If you place an online order, we will send you an email order acceptance at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us. Your email confirmation will be from Surprizeshop Customer Support (Sales@surprizeshop.co.uk) and will be titled Surprizeshop: New Order followed by your order number. If you do not receive this, please do not hesitate to contact us using the details below. If you place an order over the telephone, the contract will come into existence at the time we start to process your order.
  • 2.5
    If we cannot accept your order. If we are unable to supply you with a product, for example because that product is not in stock or no longer available, we will inform you of this by telephone or email and we will offer you an alternative. If we do not have an alternative that you are happy with then we will not process your order and we will refund you any amounts you have paid. If we do not receive a reply to our e-mail or phone call we will send you a substitution. Along with the substitution we will send you a pre-paid returns label so that you can return the goods without charge for a full refund if they are not suitable.
  •  
    Product delay. If a product is going to be delayed we will contact you to let you know and offer you the option for the order to be part dispatched or held until the full order is complete.

OUR PRODUCTS

  • 1.1
    Products may vary slightly from their pictures. The images of the products on our site are for illustrative purposes only. Your products and their packaging may vary slightly from those shown on images on our site.
  • 1.2
    Minor changes to products. We may change our products to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements and to implement minor adjustments and improvements. These changes will not affect your use of the product.

DELIVERY

  • 1.1
    When we will deliver – Express Delivery. If a product is in stock and you choose the “Express Delivery” option, we will dispatch the goods on the same day (for orders received prior to 2pm) and the products will be sent by DPD courier to arrive within 1-2 working days for deliveries within the UK. For timescales for international express service, please telephone 01442 219700. We will give you an estimated delivery date in your order acceptance. Our courier will send you a text or email on the morning of the delivery giving you a one-hour delivery slot. If this time is inconvenient, you will be able to contact our courier to rearrange delivery or to ask the courier to leave the products at an alternative location (eg. with a neighbour). Please follow this link [http://surprizeshop.projectstatus.in/terms-and-conditions] to read full details of the DPD courier service.
  • 1.2
    When we will deliver – UK Standard Delivery. If a product is in stock and you choose the “Standard Delivery” option, the products will be sent by 2nd class Royal Mail and delivery will normally be attempted within 5 working days. We will give you an estimated delivery date in your order acceptance. If no one is available at your address to take delivery and the product cannot be posted through your letterbox, Royal Mail will leave you a note informing you how to rearrange delivery or collect the product from a local depot.
  • 2.3
    Out of stock products. Our site automatically removes products if they are out of stock so, if a product is not shown on our site, it is because it is currently unavailable.
  • 1.3
    International deliveries. We deliver to the countries listed on our site (International Delivery Destinations). The cost of delivery to each International Delivery Destination is as shown on our site. We will give you an estimated delivery date in your order acceptance. If you order products from our site for delivery to one of the International Delivery Destinations, your order may additionally be subject to import duties and taxes which are applied when the delivery reaches that destination. Please note that we have no control over these charges and we cannot predict their amount. You will be responsible for payment of any such import duties and taxes. Please contact your local customs office for further information before placing your order.
  • 1.4
    Click and collect. We offer a free “Click and Collect” service from our Hemel Hempstead store. If you choose this option in error, please contact us and we will arrange to send the products to you instead. Delivery charges as stated on our site will apply.
  • 1.5
    Your legal rights if we deliver late. If we do not deliver the product within 30 days, you may cancel your order contacting us using our contact details as set out below and we will refund any sums you have paid.
  • 1.6
    When you become responsible for the product. The product will be your responsibility from the time we deliver the product to the address you gave us.
  • 1.7
    When you own the product. You will own the product once we have received payment in full.

CANCELLATION RIGHTS

  • 1.1
    Your right to change your mind. You have a legal right to cancel your contract with us under the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013. Your right to cancel starts on the date of the order acceptance email and ends 14 days from the day after you receive the product. During this period, if you change your mind or decide for any other reason that you do not want to receive or keep a product, you can notify us of your decision to cancel the contract and receive a refund. Advice about your legal right to cancel the contract is available from your local Citizens' Advice Bureau or Trading Standards office.
  • 1.2
    How to cancel. To cancel a contract, please notify us in writing during the time period specified in clause 6.1. You may complete the Returns Form available by email. Alternatively you may contact us using our contact details as set out below, providing us with details of your order (including the order number). We will contact you to confirm that we have received your notice of cancellation.
  • 1.3
    How we will refund you. If you cancel your contract we will refund you the price you paid for the product and the delivery charges (limited to our standard costs of delivery). We will refund you on the credit card or debit card that you used to pay.
  • 1.4
    Partial cancellation. If you only cancel the contract in respect of some but not all of the products in an order, you will not be entitled to a refund of the delivery charge as our delivery charges are charged at a flat rate per order and not by weight.
  • 1.5
    When we will refund you. We will process your refund as soon as possible. If we have dispatched the product before you cancel the contract, we will process your refund within 14 calendar days after the day on which we receive the product back. If we have not yet dispatched the product before you cancel the contract, we will process your refund within 14 calendar days of your cancellation.
  • 1.6
    Returning a product to us. If we have already dispatched the product before you decide to cancel your contract, you must return it to us as soon as possible and, in any event, within 14 calendar days of cancellation. You will need to pay the costs of returning the product to us and obtain proof of posting.
  • 1.7
    When you don't have the right to change your mind. You do not have a right to change your mind if you have ordered customised, personalised or bespoke (ie. made-to-order) goods. These types of products may only be returned if they are faulty.

DEFECTIVE PRODUCTS

  • 1.1
    Summary of your legal rights. We are under a legal duty to supply products that are in conformity with this contract. The Consumer Rights Act 2015 requires goods to be as described, fit for purpose and of satisfactory quality. During the expected life of a product, you have the following rights:
    a)
    for up to 30 days: if your item is faulty, then you can return it for a refund;
    b)
    for up to six months: if your item is faulty and we can't repair or replace it, then you can return it for a refund.
  •  
    After six months, if a product is faulty, you may be entitled to repair or replacement depending on the expected life of your product. Advice about your legal rights in respect of faulty products is available from your local Citizens' Advice Bureau or Trading Standards office.
  • 1.2
    How to tell us about a faulty product. If you think that any product is faulty or mis-described, please contact us using our contact details below and we will advise you how to return the product.
  • 1.3
    Refunds for faulty products. If you return a product to us because it is faulty or mis-described, we will examine it and, if we agree it is faulty or mis-described, we will refund the price of the product in full together with any delivery charges and your reasonable costs of returning the product to us.
  • 1.4
    Incorrect product. If we send an incorrect product by mistake, please contact us using our contact details below. We will arrange for the correct product to be sent (or, if it is no longer available, refund the price of the product in full together with any delivery charges) and pay for the costs of you returning the incorrect product to us.

PRICE AND PAYMENT

  • 1.1
    Prices for products. The price of the product (which includes VAT) will be the price indicated on the order page (for online orders) or as advised by our customer services team (for telephone orders) when you place your order. We use our best efforts to ensure that the price of product advised to you is correct. However please see clause 8.3 for what happens if we discover a pricing error.
  • 1.2
    VAT breakdown. Please note that our invoices and email order acceptance show the prices of the products excluding VAT in order to show the VAT breakdown on your order. This is provided for illustrative purposes only.
  • 1.3
    Pricing errors. It is always possible that, despite our best efforts, some of the products we sell may be incorrectly priced. We will normally check prices before accepting your order so that, where the product's correct price at your order date is less than our stated price at your order date, we will charge the lower amount. If the product's correct price at your order date is higher than the price stated on our site, we will contact you to inform you of this error and give you the option of continuing to purchase the product at the correct price or cancelling your order. If we are unable to contact you, we will treat the order as cancelled and notify you in writing. If a pricing error is obvious and unmistakeable and could reasonably have been recognised as a mispricing, we do not have to provide the product to you at that price.
  • 1.4
    Delivery charges. The price of a product does not include the costs of delivery. The delivery charges will be advised to you during the order process and are also displayed on the Delivery page of our website [http://surprizeshop.projectstatus.in/delivery-information]. Free delivery may be available from time to time for orders placed via our site – please see the Delivery page for further details.
  • 1.5
    When you must pay and how you must pay. You must pay for the product at the time you place an order via our site or over the telephone. We accept payment by MasterCard, Visa and debit cards. We do not accept payment by American Express. You may also pay by cheque made payable to “Surprizeshop” or “Golf2Golf Limited”. Products paid for by cheque will not be dispatched until your cheque has been received and cleared. You may also pay, in full or part, by Surprizeshop gift voucher by entering the code which appears on the voucher at the checkout.
  • 1.6
    Promotional discounts. If you have a promotional discount code, you may use this to order online or by telephone. Only one promotional code is valid per transaction and orders must be placed by 23.59 hours on the closing date. No cash alternative is available and offers are subject to stock availability.
  • 1.7
    Card details. Please note that we do not store your card details and you will need to give us these each time you place an order.
  • 1.8
    Security. Online payments are made within a secure environment. We use the latest encryption technology (SSL) to ensure that your transactions with us are private and protected.

OUR LIABILITY FOR LOSS

  • 1.1
    Our liability. Our liability for losses you incur is limited to the purchase price of the product and any losses that are a foreseeable consequence of us breaching this contract. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if it was contemplated or discussed between us during the sales process.
  • 1.2
    We are not liable for business losses. We only supply products for domestic and private use. If you use a product for any commercial, business or re-sale purpose we will have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption or loss of business opportunity.
  • 1.3
    Losses not excluded. We do not in any way exclude or limit our liability for (a) death or personal injury caused by our negligence; (b) fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; (c) any breach of your rights under the Consumer Rights Act 2015; or (d) defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.

CONTACT DETAILS

  • 1.1
    How to contact us. You can contact us by telephoning our customer service team on 01442 219700, emailing us at sales@surprizeshop.co.uk or by writing to us at 2 Frogmore Road, Industrial Estate, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP3 9RW.
  • 1.2
    How we may contact you. If we have to contact you we will do so by telephone or writing using the email address or postal address you provided to us in your order.
  • 1.3
    "Writing" includes emails. When we use the words "writing" or "written" in these terms, this includes by email

AMENDMENTS TO THESE TERMS

  • 2.1
    We may amend these terms from time to time to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements, market conditions, technology, payment methods or our system’s capabilities.
  • 2.2
    Every time you order products from us, the terms in force at the time of your order will apply to the contract between you and us.

OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS

  • 3.1
    Our right to transfer this agreement to someone else. We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation but this will not affect your rights under the contract.
  • 3.2
    Your right to transfer this agreement to someone else. You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these terms to another person if we agree to this in writing. However, you may transfer the product guarantee given under clause 7.1 to a person who has acquired the product from you.
  • 3.3
    Third party rights. This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce its terms, except a person to whom you have transferred a product guarantee.
  • 3.4
    Operation of terms. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.
  • 3.5
    Applicable law. These terms are governed by English law and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in the English courts. If you live in Scotland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in either the Scottish or the English courts. If you live in Northern Ireland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in either the Northern Irish or the English courts.
  • 1.8
    Deductions from refunds. Products must be returned in their original condition. We may reduce your refund to reflect any reduction in value of a product due to the way you have handled it.